If you plan to visit Norway and stay for up to 90 days, you must apply for a visitor's visa. The visitor's visa does not give you the right to work in Norway.

How to apply for a visitor’s visa

How to extend your visitor's visa

You can apply for an extension to your visitor's visa. You must have a very
special reason for staying in Norway or the Schengen area for longer than the visitor's visa allows. Go to the UDI's website to apply for a visa extension.

Deliver documents to the police

Deliver your application with all the necessary documents to the police. The police will put a new visa sticker in your passport if you are given a visa extension.

Phone and book an appointment with the police:

Where to go and contact information

Write the name of the place where you live to find contact information and office opening hours.

Your position
  1. Your position
1 Results are available. Use keyboard or swipe to navigate.

Do you have a Schengen visa?

You are free to travel around in all the Schengen countries for as long as your Schengen visa is valid. If your visa does not allow you to enter the Schengen area more than once, you must apply for a new visa each time you leave the Schengen area. Go the UDI's website to apply for a Schengen visa.

Schengen visa lasts 90 days

A Schengen visa lasts no more than 90 days, whatever your situation. Apply for a residence permit if you need to stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days.